Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Complaint against cpio under rti



Please Wait ..

Complaint against cpio under rti (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Amit

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 15:32

Hi,

I had asked for passport details of a person using an RTI.
PIO denied me this information.
Appeal till CIC and CIC gave order in my favor asking PIO to furnish the information.
PIO did not follow the information but asked the UnderSecretary to file appeal in Delhi High Court. So far no appeal has been filed.
I filed RTI to PIO for status and to follow CIC order. PIO transferred this to UnderSecretary (CPV-RTI).
I complained to CIC that the order is not followed by PIO. CIC received my complaint and a diary number was given on 14-05-13. So far no file number was given and no communication has happened.

What should be my next action?

Should I file a petition in my state high court against PIO or UnderSecretary? PIO is from Hyderabad and UnderSecretary is in Delhi.

Should I file an RTI to CIC asking for status on my complaint?

Should I filed an RTI to UnderSecretary asking for status on my request?

Thanks





Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 18:24

Dear Querist
as per your queries
Should I file a petition in my state high court against PIO or UnderSecretary? PIO is from Hyderabad and UnderSecretary is in Delhi.
Opinion: you can file a petition before High court of Your area.

Should I file an RTI to CIC asking for status on my complaint?
It is also your right to file a RTI before CIC.

Should I filed an RTI to UnderSecretary asking for status on my request?
Opinion: you have right to file a RTI here too they are bound.
But the better option is to file RTI before CIC



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 18:49

Well advised by the expert Nadeem Qureshi ji, nothing more to add.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 07 August 2013 at 19:05

No more to add.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 August 2013 at 09:25

I also endorse the advice provided above.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: