Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Students > Complain against college



Please Wait ..

Complain against college (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mehul
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 14:59

Hello sir,
I am Mehul Makwana. My younger brother Prakash is studing 1st year MCA at SVIT, Vasad. He want to stop study and want to do job. therefore he gave application to the priciple of the college but he refuse to accept the application and demanding full fee of next two year which is 1 lac rupees to cencel his admission. now bigger problem is they have all original certificates of academics and college refused to give them back to my brother. now my brother is very upset he has complained to GTU but college is delaying the process. we are feeling helpless. I want to know what kind of legal action we can take against college.
please give your guidance to solve the matter as soon as possible.
your faithfully,
Mehul Makwana




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 15:06

This is totally an unfair trade practice.

If the Institute is state run Institute then file Writ and ask for interim relief of return of original documents.
Other wise complaint can be file before the Consumer Forum for returning back the original certificates and damages.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 15:13

lodge police complaint againstt college. issue legal notice to college for return of certifcates. if college does not give then file complaint before consumer forum



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 15:55

I go with Ajay Sethi's answer.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 19:33

College can not detain original documents.File a complaint against college administrtion before District Consumer Forum.You will get both documents as well as compensation.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 20:05

Yes! act as advised.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 00:12

You should persue your complaint pending with the university and if it dont work then get issued a legal notice through a lawyer.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 14:28

I endorse views of Ld. Sethi.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: