Compassionate ground appointment - not following dpar rules

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 November 2018

Govt of Karnataka Notification No. DPAR 100 SCA 1995 Dated 12/09/1996
Rule 4 (4) says: Appointment should be confined to the post of Group C or Group D depending upon the qualification prescribed for the post.
Less than 10th Std - Group D
10th Pass - Group C -Junior Assistant (SDC)
Degree & above - Group C - Assistant (FDC)
What if a State University in Karnataka is appointing persons, irrespective of their qualification, on Compassionate Grounds to Group D posts only?
about 85 persons are appointed to Group D Posts - Peons / Attenders even though they possess Educational qualification as Ph.D., PG / UG Degree Holders, PUC and SSLC right from 1997 to 2018.
Can the Government take any action against the University for NOT following the Government Orders?



KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
07 November 2018

Dear Sir,
Not the government but the High Court will take action against the university. You may approach HC if aggrieved.
Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 November 2018

It's really wonderful to know that the HC will take action against the erring University.
Will the HC also issue orders to University to follow Govt Order and to appoint the aggrieved legally to the post of Assistant, which he/she is eligible, from the date of appointment??

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
08 November 2018

repeated

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Compassionate-ground-appointment-karnataka-govt-696271.asp

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
08 November 2018

Given facts do not indicate anything illegal in your case.

You have asked "will the High Court issue ordeers ...................."

This forum cannot be spekes person of High Court to predict High Court decision on a case which is yet to be filed.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu