Compassionate appointment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 July 2019

My father was an employee of Tamilnadu State transport department ,and he died in his duty period.At that time I was 2 years old and my mother is an illiterate .so she did not applied for his post .I have completed degree in automobile engineering .can I apply for appointment under compassionate grounds as I am my father's legal heir?


P. Venu (Expert)
08 July 2019

It needs to be ascertained whether the department has any such scheme and you are eligible to be considered after a very long period. You may seek the information under the RTI Act.

P. Venu (Expert)
08 July 2019

It needs to be ascertained whether the department has any such scheme and you are eligible to be considered after a very long period. You may seek the information under the RTI Act.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
08 July 2019

Dear querist, the application for appointment on compassionate grounds has to be submitted within 3 years from the date of death of your father. So now it is not possible. For information, an illeterate can also be appointed to a suitable post in any department under the Government.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
09 July 2019

You try to seek someother employment commensurate with your qualification instead of wasting time seeking compassionate appoinment as suggested by Expert Kavksatyanarayana

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
09 July 2019

If a person claiming appointment on compassionate ground was minor the period during which he was minor can be excluded from the period of limitation for filing such application.

A minor is entitled to a fresh starting point of limitation from the attainment of his majority.

In other words, the period of limitation to file application for compassionate appointment shall begin to run only when the applicant attains majority.

This is what some high courts say.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu