Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Co-op hsg soc agm



Please Wait ..

Co-op hsg soc agm (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Hemant
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 23:16

Sir,

Is there any provision to attend the Co-Op Housing Societies Annual General Meeting with prior permission of the Original Member?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 23:37

In which state?



Expert : AMAR RANU
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 12:55

In Maharashtra,yes provided you are a Associate Member of the society.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 13:04

are you an associate member of society ? if so in absence of original member and with his permission you can attned the AGM



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 20:09

Only a member of the society can attend and vote at the meetings of the
GB. No proxies are allowed . Only exception is that an Associate Member can attend the GB with the permission of the Member.



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 00:25

Yes. If the bye-laws of the Society allows for proxy.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 16:41

In Maharashtra neither the Coop Societies Act nor the Rules and the bye laws permit proxie attendance at the GB meetings.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: