Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Circumstancial evidence



Please Wait ..

Circumstancial evidence (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : milind phope
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 07:23

My uncle expired in the month of June 2011.His death was sudden and unexpected.He died outstation in a nursing home,in town where uncle's daughter stays..

His daughter hurriedly made all the arrangements for the body-ceremation without giving chance for his son to attend (his father's)uncle's funaral.

Son was in doubt regarding the sudden death of his father.He has gathered all the evidences of the circumstances happing the day of uncle's death and his ceremation.

The daughter has surfaced Uncle's WILL after very 7th day of the his death,whre his entire property is given to the daughter.

Now the son has every right to challange this Will,but what about the malfunction noticed,on Uncle's death and cerematin.

Can son launch the FIR for the complete enquiry of his dad's death.How should he proceed after so many days have passed from his dad's death.? He can chalk-out all that happened on that perticuler day.He even has witnesses who had similer doubt in their mind about the Uncle's death.

How should he proceed ?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 07:33

Though there is a vital delay . seeing the doubtful circumstances you may lodge complaint with the local Police even now.

If the Police fails to act, you can file petition to the Magistrate u/s 156(3) crpc.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 08:42

Circumstantial evidence do not remain till such a long time. It was upon your friend to have lodged FIR at least on 7th day of death of his father when his sister for the first time shown the will of her father.

The delay is unexplained and merely doubt in the mind shall not work and is not going to help him at this stage.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 08:48

yes. I support the view of Mr.Makkar. you should challange the will in the civil court. consult with a civil lawyer.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 12:02

I endorse views of Ld. Makkad.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 13:05

challenge the will if signature has been forged . was your father in sound mental condition at the time of his death?

or was he suffering from major illness ?

the nursing home must be having deatiled emdical report of his condition . consult another doctor on basis of reports as to whether correct medical treatment was gioven or not



Expert : Santosh Goswami,Advocate
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 10:37

Forget about the criminal proceeding.If you have sufficient ground you can challenge the Will. In this regard we have to check the authenticity of the Will.
919555462995



Author : milind phope
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 12:42

To challange the WILL is the alltogather different story. That has to be done when criminal procedure fail to fetch the results.But,If we can prove in criminal case that there was malfunction in Uncle's death and befificiary is prime suspect then what will be the fate of this WILL,even it is an authentic.?



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 08:28

dear quarist its too late to file a criminal case as it is a case of circumstantial evidence. There are various provisions in civil law to challenge a will. So don't be panic. Consult with a civil lawyer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: