Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Cheque return notice



Please Wait ..


Cheque return notice (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:15

Dear Sirs,

If a notice for cheque return has been sent to a party and the person in charge is out of station and notice is not delivered, how long can one wait in this case?

ALSO HOW SOON IS RECOVERY DONE IN CASE OF RETURN CHEQUE???


I mean the case goes on for how long/




Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:26

Once posted , at true and correct address, NOTICE IS DULY SERVED, on the date written by Postman on back of Envelop.

Wait for 20 days to a month and file case.
138 NI is for punishment, not recovery.
Compensation u/s 357 cr p c ,and it can be max double the cheque amt, at discretion of Magistrate.

case takes 1-3 years depending o Advocates/ burden of cases in court. fast track court is v fast, say within 6 months



Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:39

Dear Sir,
Thanks.
a)what will be the fees for me to file this case ?

b) Are the charges different thru fast track court and normal court?

c) If the party claims that notice is not recieved, then???

d) The notice gives how much time to party to settle payment maximum?

e)What is the punishment involved??


Thanks




Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:41

F)Also the fees involved to file a cheque return case are they dependent on the amount involved?




Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:42

Also the pune lawyer told me that the cheque has to be returned 3 times ONLY THEN THE CASE CAN BE FILED?

IS IT TRUE?



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:45

fees would vary from lawyer to lawyer . if party claims notice not received then you have to show postal acknowledgment received by you

15 days time given to make payment after receipt of notice. can be sentenced to imprisonment for 2 years



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:53

even if cheque is returned once you can after issue of notice file case



Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 11:53

But the office of the party is closed at the moment. no one to receive the notice?

What happens in this case?

I believe if no one receives the notice from the postman, it is not an acknowledgment right??


Also HOW FAST THE CASE CAN GO ON IN FAST TRACK COURT???????





Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 12:38

usually calculate court fee 2% of amt.
Adv fee negotiable with Advocate



Author : ROBERT MATHEWS

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 12:45

Also HOW FAST THE CASE BE SOLVED IN FAST TRACK COURT???????



Expert : Rajat Bindal 09917149977

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 13:27

court fees is not payable in case of criminal complaints. Only Rs. 2 stamp need be affixed.



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 13:50

nothing more to add.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 08 November 2013 at 17:38

Well advised, nothing more to add.



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 10 November 2013 at 09:19

Your Question: Also the pune lawyer told me that the cheque has to be returned 3 times ONLY THEN THE CASE CAN BE FILED?

IS IT TRUE?

Answer: We do not comment on brother Advocate's advise. OR WHETHER IT IS TRUE OR FALSE.

YOU CAN DIRECTLY ASK A QUESTION TO US, WHICH WE REPLY. WE WILL NOT COMMENT ON OTHER LEGAL ADVICE U RECD:

Professional Ethics.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 10 November 2013 at 10:45

in fast track court case would be disposed of within period of 1 year .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics