Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Cheque bounce



Please Wait ..

Cheque bounce (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : teja
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 19:43

hello sir,
i have taken money rs.2,00,000 from my friend with an interest of rs.3 inorder to return the money to him i have given a cheque to him but the cheque has been bounced. so he had send me a notice from court to return the money but i dont have money to return to him. so what should i do to escape from this.
or how should i proceed further in this case. what action they may take on me regarding this case.





Expert : Dr J C Vashista 989115293
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 19:58

you have no alternative but to contest thru local lawyer and/or compromise



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 20:14

u shd hv replied 138 notice.

usually only after rebounce, a notice within 30 days and court case after 15 days . How u directly recd court notice??

If at all, just defend c good Advocate.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 July 2012 at 14:21

Escape from him a good "PHRASE",did'nt you think of it when your were taking that loan.You have only 2 options(1) repay that amount and compromise or (2) contest the case engaging an experienced lawyer in NI Act.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: