Changing business in old rental shop

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 June 2017

Dear sir,

We are in rental commercial premises since 1955, we were doing groceries business. The main owner sold the property to some builder.
Now with times the business was not gaving daily survival output. Hence we changed the same to commission based ticket counter. But no luck we have to change it restaurant. After this the new owner, the builder sent us the notice, that we have replied to.
Now We are facing issues with man power in the restaurant business and want to change. Can we change the same just by informing the builder. Plz help me out. The builder is not accepting rent nor talking with 4 of the tenants in property.

Regards,

Gopi.


R.K.Nagpal (Expert)
19 June 2017

You are free to change your business unless their is contract to the contrary. Rent law are state specific so better look into the concerned law but as far as change of business u need not inform the builder.

R.K.Nagpal (Expert)
19 June 2017

You can deposit the rent in court.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
19 June 2017

Agreeing with Mr.R.K Nagpal, Discuss in person with a very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in such/rent/civil matters and show any deed that you have signed.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
20 June 2017

Whether land lord is not accepting rent only because you want to change your business?

If landlord is not accepting rent deposit the same in court.


Kumar Doab (Expert)
20 June 2017

Along with the deed if any that you have signed also show the notice sent to you and its reply sent by you.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
20 June 2017

Agreed with experts, the builder can not challenge or object legitimate livelihood of tenant. You need not inform (not to speak of consent) the landlord.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics