Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Change of name in +2 and subsequnt degree semester marklists



Please Wait ..

Change of name in +2 and subsequnt degree semester marklists (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Deepa Sundaran
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 March 2012 at 16:12

Hi,

I am writing this for my friend.His name is ARUNDEV in SSLC Certificate.But it is ARUN DEV in +2 and degree semeter marklists.Now while applying for degree certificate he was informed to change the name in all the certificates.Can anyone pls exlain the procedures for the same as early as possible?

Thanks in advance,

Deepa




Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 March 2012 at 16:26

He has to apply to the concerned educatinoal board for correction of name in marksheet.

That may take some time.

He can rectify his name by publishing the same in the official gazette of the state government. He can attach the copy of the said gazette along with the certificate which he need to produce.



Author : Deepa Sundaran
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 March 2012 at 16:41

Thanks Deepak....

I have one more query.Even the name change in HSC Certificate is changed by gazette publication.I have heared that only for SSLC Certificate changes. Sorry if Im wrong.Kindly let me know the solution...

Thanks,

Deepa



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 March 2012 at 10:58

You can either change or rectify your name by publishing in the official gazette, irrespective of the certificate in which name is mis-spelt or wrongly recorded.

The said certificate shall be accompanied with the copy of gazette at the time of producing the same before any authority.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 March 2012 at 13:54

This query with somewhat different aspects have been answered many times in detail, please dig the archives.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : Deepa Sundaran
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 March 2012 at 14:42

Thanku sir...


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: