Change in nature of business partially in rented premises

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 August 2017

Respected Experts

My question is under MAHARASHTRA RENT CONTROL ACT

I am running a GROCERY business at a shop in which we are tenant since 1963. First tenant was my father who died in 2005 and after that the new owner (owner since 1981) has filed a case against me for bonafide requirement. I have won the case at district level and now the case is pending with Bombay high court.

My question is whether I can run a bakery business and other food items in this shop i.e. whether bakery items covered under grocery business or not because there is cut throat competition in this business and . Please note that the owner is running a sweet shop including bakery in this premises only.

Thanking you in advance



Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 August 2017

You can change / partially change the business if the agreement does not prohibit it.

As the case is pending with High Court, it is better discuss with your lawyer who is well aware of full case.

P. Venu (Expert)
13 August 2017

There cannot be any restriction as the change in business may not cause harm or injury to anyone, the landlord included.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics