Challenge a registered will

 

(Querist)
01 December 2018

On what basis, i can challenge a registered will ?


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
01 December 2018

Unless you know the whoelse can find it out.

DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert)
02 December 2018

the question appears to be vague one. give me copy of will to advise you dr vedula gopinath sr lawyer vgnath@gmail.com

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
02 December 2018

Show the document to a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation, guidance and proceeding, if there is some truth in the story .
Incomplete facts and vague query, which is, prima facie, an examination hall question paper.

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
02 December 2018

1. Unless you have a known ground to challenge a will, why should you do that?

2. If the will was executed by the executant as per law when he was in his right mental state and was free from any coercion, there is no ground for your challenging the same.

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
02 December 2018

1. Unless you have a known ground to challenge a will, why should you do that?

2. If the will was executed by the executant as per law when he was in his right mental state and was free from any coercion, there is no ground for your challenging the same.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
02 December 2018

A stranger cannot contest the WILL.
Until or unless one is legal heir, creditor one cannot contest the WILL.
Moreover Registered WILL is not easily set aside atleast on counts of authenticity.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
02 December 2018

You may take help for any matter from, elders of your family, competent and experienced well wishers, seasoned PIP’s, helpgroups, community leaders, NGO’s, experienced colleagues, associations, religious scholars/leaders, influential persons, Employee’s/Trade union leaders, help groups for spouses (Husband/wife) etc and find a very able LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned filed of law e.g; Testamentary Succession/Civil matters as in your case, and well versed with LOCAL applicable rules, precedence, latest judgments etc …. and worth his/her salt, can advise you after examining all case related docs, inputs, evidences on record.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing!
Avoid acting on your own on hearsay.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists. There are many threads on such instances at LCI also.
Online discussions are not substitute to in person discussions with a very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in concerned field of law.
There are such very able counsels at each location.
Check for such counsels at LOCAL; Civil Courts, HC, SC,..
You can also try for FREE legal Aid from Legal aid center (DLSA) that is usually within LOCAL courts complex..preferably from a very able counsel specializing in Testamentary Succession/Civil matters.
Your counsels can advise after examining all docs/record/inputs pertaining to your matter and help you. You can also search threads on similar query in SEARCH option ON left Hand side of threads in Forum/Experts section. Having learnt a lesson, remember to consult beforehand for your matters or any matter about which you are not properly informed.

The FEE of all LOCAL counsels at all LOCATIONS is not high/unreasonable as mis-believed by many.
Many counsels even at State Capital/Metro towns do not demand unreasonable high FEE.
IT is rather at online portals that unsuspecting querists are mislead as per many publications, by IT’s and Entities that pose as some Lawyer (actually LIAR) and flaunt/advertise firms that are not Law Firms (Actually LIAR’s Firms) to believe that LOCAL counsels are not knowledgeable..are incompetent.
In Reality the LOCAL counsels win cases in LOCAL courts at all LOCATIONS.
You can go thru/search the cases contested by any Lawyer at court website.


IF you are confident that you can handle the matter on your own, being properly informed, GO ahead!

Akhil gupta (Querist)
06 December 2018

sir vedula gopinath, please tell your WhatsApp number so that i can send you a copy of the will

Kumar Doab (Expert)
26 December 2018

Dr. Vedula Gopinath has already advised on 2nd Dec2018 and provided with contact details..
Why to ask again after 4days!

Kumar Doab (Expert)
26 December 2018

Same matter;

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/what-is-ancestral-property-in-india--193499.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Can-a-person-make-a-will-of-ancestral-property-193109.asp
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Can-a-person-write-will-of-property-which-is-not-registered-193111.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Registered-will-made-to-sign-by-fraud-and-under-influence-192392.asp
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Registered-will-made-to-sign-by-fraud-and-under-influence-192392.asp
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Can-a-person-write-will-of-property-which-is-not-registered-193111.asp

Akhil gupta (Querist)
12 April 2019

can a registered will be cancelled by court? is it difficult for the Court to cancel a registered will ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu