Caste certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 September 2018

Respected Sir,
Father belongs to Scheduled Caste and is having SC community Certificate, Mother belongs to Dalit Christian and two daughters (both are twins) got Dalit Christian Certificate i.e they have become Backward Community. Presently, the daughters are studying I yr B.E. Sir, Whether it is possible to have a S.C community Certificate for their daughters. Kindly advise because the poor daughters can get Scholarship.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
14 September 2018

If you are from Tamilnadu, the siblings may adopt the community of father or mother depending upon the way in which brought up. The revenue authorities ie. the certificate issuing officer Tahsildar will verify the factual situation and issue the certificate.

Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
14 September 2018

Yes on the basis of father's caste the daughters can apply for SC certificate.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 September 2018

Well Advised by Experts/ Advocates.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 September 2018

You have not stated about father's religion or he also had converted please.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu