Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Cancellation of cheque



Please Wait ..

Cancellation of cheque (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : shekar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 13:41

Dear Expert,

I have given a cheque to one landlord as initial advance for house deposit, on the same day I found the facility what he told were not actually present, hence I asked my banker to stop payment.

I have asked the banker to stop payment on the same day when I gave cheque to him, till date I have not taken possession nor signed any agreement.

That landlord is threatening of legal, is it possible.




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 15:53

your question is answered.



Expert : RAJU O.F.,
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 June 2012 at 11:46

Cause to issue a lawyer notice to the land lord stating that the payment of deposit by cheque is stopped immediately after its issue, since you noticed that the facility offered is not available in the property to be purchased.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 June 2012 at 21:42

Immediately issue a legal notice to the land lord advising him that as the flat or house does not have all the facilities promised by him you are withdrawing your offer to take the property on lease and hence u had stopped payment of the cheque. The LL cannot proceed against u as the cheque was not issued in discharge any obligation and if there was any, it got obliterated when u have decided to call off the deal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: