Cancellation of Agreement to Sale.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 September 2019

Hi we had made an agreement for sale for a flat in noida. The buyer payed me 10% of the property value. Now the buyer claims that his loan is not sanctioned due to some typological error in the sale deed and he wants to cancel the agreement. So my question is what is the procedure to cancel the agreement which is made on 100 rupees stamp paper and is only notarised. Do i have to just take back the original agreement or do i need to cancel it in a proper way.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
11 September 2019

It is not registered.So it could be cancelled by an endorsement by repaying the amount.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 September 2019

Endorsement in the sence by the notary?

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
11 September 2019

Seller can take back agreement and pay the purchase price and take the receipt of amount paid.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 September 2019

Yes. You shall return the money to the buyer and obtain stamped acknowledgement from the buyer with your sale agreement.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu