Can we terminate Treasurer from RWA

 

(Querist)
17 November 2018

We registered our society in delhi on May-2016 and currenty residing in New delhi. Treasurer has not shown the account details (Income/Expenses) since more than 8 months even after several reminder by President and General secretary and other members and residents. He is much reluctant and giving foolish excuses but not showing the account details. Can we terminate him as treasurer or provide his responsibility to other core members? Or is there any other way in law regardless to this? Pls advise. Thanks General Secretary


Bipin Joshi (Querist)
17 November 2018

We registered our society in delhi on May-2016 and currenty residing in New delhi. Treasurer has not shown the account details (Income/Expenses) since more than 8 months even after several reminder by President and General secretary and other members and residents. He is much reluctant and giving foolish excuses but not showing the account details. He also shows misconduct to our president on which he forced to resign. Can we terminate him as treasurer or provide his responsibility to other core members? Or is there any other way in law regardless to this? Pls advise. Thanks General Secretary


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 November 2018

Whether you are office bearer of the RWA ? If so, call its meeting and change the Treasurer.
Otherwise, issue notice to RWA to call special general body and replace entire office bearers.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
18 November 2018

read society constitution.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
18 November 2018

The Hitler like diktats by anyone on society should be handled by an iron hand and such entities that throw tantrums and act like Hitler should be thrown out.

Isn't there any counsel in your society/body!

Or the said treasurer that is showing Hitler like attitude is a Lawyer and that is why he/she is high headed?

If you are unable to handle the matter on your own entrust the matter to a very able LOCAL counsel specializing in society/Civil matters engaged by the society.

Bipin Joshi (Querist)
22 November 2018

Thanks for your suggestions. But is this justified as per Indian law? All members in RWA are against him because of attitude. Pls suggest. Thanks

Bipin Joshi (Querist)
22 November 2018

Thanks for your suggestions. But is this justified as per Indian law? All members in RWA are against him because of attitude. Pls suggest. Thanks



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu