Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Can we get our property share



Please Wait ..

Can we get our property share (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sunithrani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 15:24


My father had got 7 acres property fromhis grand father. Ancestral property after the death of the grandfather my fahter got property from his fahters elder brother by way of will. He after three years 1979 has sold all the 7.5 acres to his close friend by way of registeration which we were not aware till date since we all are small children now we are three of us me my sister and brother. the property is still with my fathers friend can we file a suit after so many years asking share of our property since my mother has not signed any document. Is it possible for great gand children to ask for this claim is so under what circumstance we can ask them.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 15:35

Dear Ms.Rani,

1. Property that your father acquired via will becomes his absolute property in his hands and he is free to deal with the same as per his wish (See : C.A.Arunachala Mudaliar v. Murugnatha Mudaliar)

2. Even if we believe for the sake argument that this became ancestral property and you acquired a right in the same, the period of limitation has run out, you could have challenged this alienation within 3 years of attaining majority.




Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:35

Yes you can only challenge this alienation within the three years after attaining majority


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: