Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Can we export textile items in indian rupees?



Please Wait ..

Can we export textile items in indian rupees? (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Kapil Tiwari
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 02:54

Normally, exports are made
in US Dollars/Euro/Sterling Pounds, etc. Some consultants in the field of textile exports are now suggesting that exports, even to non-Asia Clearing Union countries such as UK and Japan, can be made in Indian Rupees! This necessarily entails that:
1) Invoices will be in Indian Rupees
2) Customs shipping bills will be in Indian Rupees
3) G.R.Forms will be in Indian Rupees

Is this really possible and allowed? Can anyone guide me to some written reference, policy notification, etc. which confirms that exports in Rupees are freely allowed by the Indian Government?

Can we claim duty drawback against such exports in Indian Rupees?Again, I request that you suggest some written reference material or notification confirming this.







Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 07:53

Depends solely on the willingness of the importing client of the other country.

About duty drawback, that can be possible if that is not dependant upon the conditions of export to be in US dollars. For further clarification, you may however go through the Govt. of India notification at the following link:
http://www.cbec.gov.in/customs/cs-act/notifications/notfns-2k8/csnt103-2k8.htm



Author : Kapil Tiwari
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 18:43

Thank you very much, Dhingraji!



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 18:49

You are welcome.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: