Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Can my mother file case for grandfather share of land



Please Wait ..

Can my mother file case for grandfather share of land (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : nilesh kokane
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 16:38

my father is mental illness patient he got invalid retirment from govt job can my mother file a case 4 my father share of land in his fathers land cause my uncle r taking advantage of my fathers illness they say my mother can not file case till her husband demand we have got certificate from govt civil hospital for my father illness or can i file case of property




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 17:25

if grand son or grand daughter is there can claim, and also claim mother also.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 17:27

yes, she can

Also the children can file the case.


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : nilesh kokane
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:13

can we claim on his behalf or else on our own



Expert : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 21:45

Nilesh Yes of-course ur mother as next friend to ur father can file suit on behalf of ur father claiming his share in his father property.

Apart u can also file suit against ur father, uncle etc i.e, the heirs of ur grandfather claing ur share as member of undivided joint family.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: