Can 'daughter-in-law claim part from property of mother-in-l

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 July 2019

Can 'daughter-in-law claim part from property of Mother-In-law' ?
Basic details: Property self acquired by mother-in-law, it is not hereditary. Earlier, it is on name of husband. Now after litigation started, it is transferred via gift deeds to mother-in-law.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
22 July 2019

Wife can challenge the gift deed before court. However there has to be some reason like wife share, maintenance etc.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 July 2019

Wife the Daughter in law legally has no Right to make any claim on Mother in law.'s Property which is also self acquired as stated

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 July 2019

Though the Property was in the name of the son it was purchased with the money of the mother which had been returned ny way of gift deed

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 July 2019

Senior Citizens Act also provides all comforts to them legally

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 July 2019

Daughter in law has got nothing to do with mother in law.s property which is also self earned by mother in law as stated in the Query

P. Venu (Expert)
22 July 2019

What is the nature of daughter-in-law's claim? Is it in the nature of inheritance of property left intestate or due to any other circumstances?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 July 2019

Ji, to me, the property will be treated as self acquired as the property was gifted to mother-in-law. So no one can claim on it.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
23 July 2019

what sort of litigation has started between whom for what on what grounds?

is son of mother in law alive?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 July 2019

What is your locus standi to the question paper Mr./ Ms. anonymous?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 August 2019

Thank you all respondent and lawyersclub for providing this platform.
Dear Dr J C Vashista,
The Locus-Standi is after matrimonial dispute "daughter-in-law" can claim right in the property or not ? It will be great if you can contribute to this query..

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
10 August 2019

Respondent --- Defendant - Legally A person defending the Petition filed

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
10 August 2019

Author could confirm who are all Respondent here whom he /she had thanked here please

P. Venu (Expert)
10 August 2019

Please post the material facts bringing out the real problem or issue, if any.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu