Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Can any private education institute can cancel casual / el / short leave



Please Wait ..



Can any private education institute can cancel casual / el / short leave (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rajeev Sharma

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 00:39



Sir, I am working in a private collage, at Faridabad, Haryana, affilated by MDU & AICTE.

Now my collage has cancelled all casual / EL / Short leaves & allow a Summer vacation of 45 Days in the month of May, June in a year.

If i take any leave on other months i.e. on January or other month. It will be of without pay.

In a year if i take leave because of any reason. they will cut my salary.

Its totally unnatural / illogical.

Can i / we file a case against them, if yes can you advice me under which section.

Kindly reply soon, what to do.


Thanks & Regards




 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 06:56



First seek the opinion of Local Good Advocate with all details



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 08:59



You have no case.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 09:44



Agree with Mr.Sudhir Kumar



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:29



Refer your service conditions / appointment letter.

There are no. of colleges nearby, discuss with the staff there.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:52



Agree with Mr.RK Goyal



Expert : Dr J C Vashista

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:31



The covenants of terms and conditions of your service agreement (which is a contract between the employer i.e., college in this case and employee i.e., yourself) is required to be referred.

However, generally employers do not adopt such policy as stated in the query, there is some miscommunication, recheck and consult a local prudent lawyer practicing service matters.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:36



Agree with Dr.J.C.vashista



Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 10:27



Your story seems to be unbelievable.

Can you provide a copy of the order of the college that has cancelled all casual / EL / Short leaves?



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics