Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Can an advocate sign with green ink pen?



Please Wait ..

Can an advocate sign with green ink pen? (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 09 October 2009 at 23:36

Can an advocate sign with green ink pen?

Advocates profession is a noble profession and treating him as a Law officer.




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 04:49

No. its a special previlage given to sign with green ink to officer, notary public, oath commissioner etc.,



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 04:50

Sir,
I dont' know in detail why it is like this.



Expert : PJANARDHANA REDDY

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 10:18

MR.RAJEEV JI IT WAS AN AGE OLD PRACTICE GAZETTED ONLY SIGN WITH RED/PINK/GREEN. NOW A DAYS THE TECHNOLOGY CHANGED ALL COLOURS OF INK PEN AVAILABLE WITH EVERY BODY, PEOPLE ARE WRITING WITH ALL COLORS,EVEN IN EXAMINATIONS ALSO MULTICOLOR PENS ARE ALLOWED.AS PER MY KNOWLEDGE GOES,THERE IS NO SUCH BAR TO USE PARTICULAR INK ONLY.



Expert : A.P.Manoranjan

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 12:34

MR.SATYA PRAKASHJI,
IT IS A NORMAL PRACTICE IN ALL THE GOVT.DEPARTMENTS TO USE BLACK INK,BLUE INK,FOR CORRESPONDENCE AND SIGNATURES.HOWEVER RED INK IS USED AS MARGINAL NOTINGS OR USED FOR AUDITORS,VIGILLENCE,AND IN TENDER OPENING FOR ATTRACTING ON THE LINES MARKED RED.
HOWEVER GREEN AND EXECUTIVE INK SIGNATURES ARE LIMITED TO SENIOR OFFICERS AS STATUS SYMBOLS ONLY. THEY DONOT ALLOW THE SUBORDINATES TO SIGN WITH GREEN INK ON NOTESHEETS,LETTER CORRESPONDENCE ETC.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 16:58

Yes an advocate can sign with green ink pen, there is no such restrictions.



Expert : ritu bhadana

Posted On 10 October 2009 at 19:17

Yes for sure there is no such restriction on the usage of color of ink



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 11 October 2009 at 01:13

Admitted no restriction but no use is seen.



Expert : Adinath@Avinash Patil

Posted On 11 October 2009 at 03:02

YES EVERY BODY CAN SIGN IN ANY COLOR OF INK,THRE IS NO BAR BY ANY LAW.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 16 September 2010 at 15:38

y.not?no restriction to anybody to use any colour inks..



Expert : Adv.Shine

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 12:08

There is no such restrictions.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 22:13

No such restrictions.



Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On 14 January 2011 at 13:00




Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On 14 January 2011 at 13:07

There is a restriction for the same; only the gazzetted officers can do so; and for others -

Black Pen for Advocates

Red Pen for teacher;

Blue for students and general Public and

Blue/ Black for candidates appearing for examinations other than school/ college examinations;

Pencil for students up to class V;

and about other colors they are meant for painters etc.


2H pencils are meant for Stenographers;

HB pencils are meant for examinations conducted by PSC's and High Courts and Other Commissions.

If you want to test it read any forms of UPSC/ PSC or other Commissions etc.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: