Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Can a person get two properties freehold in one name



Please Wait ..

Can a person get two properties freehold in one name (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : rajesh singal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 July 2012 at 10:24

My mother applied to Delhi Development Authority for allotment of plot under announced scheme of authority. Latter my mother expired in 1994 and i got the parchi mutuated on my name through registered agreement. In year 2004 DDA alloted the plot on joint my name and my wife's name through lease deed. In year 2007 i purchased another Delhi Development Authority plot from market in my name(only) through GPA.
Now recent supreme court order state that no leasehold property sale can be made through GPA.It has to be converted to freehold.
If i go for converting the both leasehold plots to freehold:

Is it allowed to have more than one plot freehold on single name?

What best can be done to safeguard ownership of both plots?





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: