Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Can a dvd containing video clip shot by husband be shown as evidence in dv case



Please Wait ..

Can a dvd containing video clip shot by husband be shown as evidence in dv case (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : DV victimmmm
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 16:28

Dear Experts,
My wife filed a false DV case against me and my Family in Nov 2011.We have aduaghter who is staying with her right now.In Jan 2011, The Hon.Court denied interim maintenance to my wife based on the proofs submiited by me on that time.
She did not produce a single evidance till date.
I have few video clips which i shot with my own camera at home. These are normal video clips which consist of my family mebers including my wife and daughter. My application to show thses clip was rejected by Hon. Court citing that the clips are not authentic as they are shot by me who is a respondent in the case.
Can I appeal in the higer court against this order?Please advice.
These clips can be supportive in addition to the proofs which i submitted earlier to show that wife was happy with me and she is staying at her parent's home without any reason.
Thanks in advance for ur suggestions and support.





Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 17:05

no.. court is right in your case.. you cant produce it as your side evidence..

more over a few minutes[may be she was happy] video clippings can not reveal anything that whether she met any violence or not..

-y.not legal services-



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 17:05

your wife may be happy with you earlier but she could have changed her mind . furnishing of video clips wont serve any purpose . dont appeal against order .



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 23:28

This is not conclusive evidence and hence the court is right it its approach.

Also only the original media is admissible as evidence.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 June 2012 at 06:15

You have not indicated what are the contents of the vides clips. At times woman utter threats that she will falsely implicate husband in DV case or dowry demand. Such recording can be useful.

video recording and photography is evidence if corroborated by the evidence of the person who recorded and the said person can himself be witness even if he is respondent or applicant in the case. Authenticity of the clips is not lost simply because you shot it. Its relevance may or may not be here.

You challenge this order.



Author : DV victimmmm
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 July 2012 at 15:04

Thanks a lot Experts for your valuable comments and suggestions


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: