Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Calculation of earned leave



Please Wait ..

Calculation of earned leave (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Arunav

Posted On 08 September 2012 at 16:05

Dear Sir,

The corporate office of our company is registered under Punjab shops and establishment act.

Do we need to pay the earned leave on total salary or only on basic pay since in total pay there is lot of components like conveyance allowance,HRA etc.

Kindly clarify and also inform us about the calculation formula.

Regards,




Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 21 March 2013 at 21:43

The Punjab Shops and Commercial Establishments Act, 1958
[PUNJAB ACT NO. 15 OF 1958]
(xxvii) “wages” shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 (IV of 1936);
14. Leave. -- (a) Every employee who has been in employment for not less than twenty days in a year shall be entitled to one day’s earned leave for every such twenty days
15. Wages for close days and during leave period:
(2) For the leave allowed to him under section 14, an employee shall be paid at the rate of equal to the daily average of his total full time earnings for the days on which he worked during the month immediately preceding his leave exclusive of any overtime and bonus but inclusive of dearness allowance and the cash equivalent of the advantage accruing through the Concessional sale to the employee of food grains and other articles.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 21 March 2013 at 21:46

Doab! What made you to attend such unattended posts on today when even the authors have no care towards them?



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 21 March 2013 at 21:48

Sir,
I Regret. I missed to notice.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 21 March 2013 at 21:49

You have attended two such posts within 3 minutes.



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 21 March 2013 at 21:51

Sir,

Onwards, I shall be careful.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics