Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > CPC, 1908 section 141



Please Wait ..


CPC, 1908 section 141 (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pratik

Posted On 13 April 2010 at 10:58

What do u mean by miscellaneous proceedings as per cpc, 1908 section 141 .

The bare act text is as follws.

141. Miscellaneous proceedings.

The procedure provided in this Code in regard to suit shall be followed, as far as it can be made applicable, in all proceedings in any Court of civil jurisdiction.

1[Explanation.-In this section, the expression "proceedings" includes proceedings under Order IX, but does not include any proceeding under Article 226 of the Constitution.]

Thanking u all experts in advance.





Expert : niranjan

Posted On 13 April 2010 at 22:29

When the suit is filed under O.33,it will be registered as Civil Misc.Application and that application will be decided by following the stages of suit. If you are filing contempt application,it will be regd.as CMA and will be conducted as suit.But if you are filing writ under Art.226 and therein if you are filing stay application which will be regd.as CMA,but it will not attract provisions of suit.



Expert : Suryanarayana Tangirala

Posted On 13 April 2010 at 23:48

It means that the courts are empowered to follow the same procedure as followed in suits even in proceeding other than suits( Original Petitions,EP'S,IA'S etc.,)


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics