Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Buyers credit



Please Wait ..

Buyers credit (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : pooja dedhia
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 00:22

what is the buyer's credit to importer ?
how is it benefit to importer?
what importer has to take care?
how this facility sanction to the importer?





Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 10:51

Academic query.



Expert : malipeddi jaggarao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 17:23

If the importer is not in a position to meet the commitment under Letter of Credit opened by him on the due date and if he expects the improvement in funds position he can avail the buyer's credit in foreign currency to meet the LC Liability. Buyer's credit in India can be availed initially for 180 days later can be extended to 360 days. If the importer has regular limits with the Bank like cash credit/LC facilities, he can as well represent his own bank to arrange for buyer's credit to meet his LC commitment on due date. They will arrange either from their own bank abroad or there are many players in the market who can arrange the same at a phone call. The interest is to be paid in foreign currency along with the principal on due date.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: