Buyer not paid the due

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 May 2018

Dear sir, As a seller of goods what is the right of seller for recovery of due from buyers for Goods sold? And sir in case seller is residing in Gujarat and buyers are out of Gujarat, in which language demand notice is issued? Thanks


P. Venu (Expert)
16 May 2018

You have not stated the relevant facts.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 May 2018

It seems to be an academic query. really if you have problem state material facts as advise by Mr. Venu ji.

Ritesh Rathod (Querist)
17 May 2018

Fact of the matter is My uncle doing a business of Mfg. Of submersible pump and sold the goods to the buyers of Aandhra pradesh on credit . And now they not paid for the goods bought from my uncle. What remedies available to my uncle as a seller of Goods.l? And my uncle is doing business in Gujarat suppose he want to issue demand notice to the buyers of Andhra Pradesh then language of notice can be a in Gujarati?

Ritesh Rathod (Querist)
17 May 2018

Fact of the matter is My uncle doing a business of Mfg. Of submersible pump and sold the goods to the buyers of Aandhra pradesh on credit . And now they not paid for the goods bought from my uncle. What remedies available to my uncle as a seller of Goods.l? And my uncle is doing business in Gujarat suppose he want to issue demand notice to the buyers of Andhra Pradesh then language of notice can be a in Gujarati?

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
17 May 2018

You can communicate with them either in Hindi or English.The buyer has to pay the price for the goods sold. Otherwise you can rescind the contract and can claim damages on account of breach of contract by the buyer. You may file for punitive damages.+Price of the goods+ interest till payment

P. Venu (Expert)
17 May 2018

Realization of outstanding dues is a normal and elementary incidence of trade and business. Everyone who is in is really in trade and business, that too from Gujarat, would certainly well versed in all aspects of effecting such recoveries. And language is certainly not a constraint!

The facts stated suggest that this query is a placebo.



Guest (Expert)
17 May 2018

It seems your uncle's business consists of merely a single transaction so far that he has become confused how to deal with clients of bad repute. Question arises, on what basis your uncle allowed the client to take goods on credit basis, that too of another state, without knowing him or getting adequate security.

All such instances very clearly point out your query to be merely of academic nature. Had there been any truth in your story, your uncle could have gone to some local lawyer to get legal notice issued to the client, instead of you getting described a vague and unconvincing query..

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 May 2018

The legal notice can be in any language in India.
However why you want to send it to a party in other state that may not understand the language?

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 May 2018

Dear LCI Querist Mr. Ritesh Rathod,

Did you ever got any meaningful reply till date in any of the threads initiated by you at LCI from postor at 8th post below last post of Mr. P.Venu

i.e. entity
IT=@PSD




Guest (Expert)
18 May 2018

Could you ever get any meaningful advice from Mr. Kumar Doab, a fake expert with unreal name in his hideout location, named "others", when at first he advised you that, "The legal notice can be IN ANY LANGUAGE," and thereafter he himself countered his own advice by raising question, "However why you want to send it to a party in other state that may not understand the language?"

Apparently, as per the advice of Mr. Kumar Doab, you can send notice even in Chinese, Russian, French, Hebrew, etc.

Also, could you understand any meaning from the last of the said mentally disturbed fellow, Mr. Kumar Doab using some terrorist code word "i.e. entity IT=@PSD"?

Best of luck for you, if you happen get such type of mentally unsound advisers!


You can send the legal demand notice in English itself
If the buyer is still not responding or complying with the demands made then you may file a recovery suit in your place itself.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
18 May 2018

IT=@PSD=NIl=ZERO

in this thread also
as usual from Day1.

IT is true that IT=@PSD has not rendered any meaningful advise to the querist in any thread.


IT is hallucinating as usual that IT is present in Israel, China also......may be because IT might have created one fake ID while hallucinating IT being in China ( and Chinese) and another IT being in Israel ( and being Israeli/jew).


IT's unending hallucinations is IT's disease and IT=@PSD has to get IT treated and operated for IT's diseases at IT's own costs and consequences...


Out of generosity we had instructed by suggestion to IT=@PSD to get operated i.e. Lobotomy

and since IT is miser also get urine and cowdung.

Out of our generosity let us wish IT=@PSD eternal peace and sleep!

Kumar Doab (Expert)
18 May 2018

Dear LCI Querist @ Mr. Ritesh Rathod,

In republic of India the said notice can be sent in said language.

send in preferably english.



Guest (Expert)
18 May 2018

Two latest vague and irrelevant posts, being out of context, on the part of Mr. Kumar Doab, a fake expert with unreal name, represent a nice example of his perturbed mind of the quack, Mr. Kumar Doab. Moreover, he seemed have lost all the senses, when he stated, "in republic of India the SAID NOTICE can be be sent IN SAID LANGUAGE." Not only that, thereafter he writes, "send in preferably english".

Have you understood, what is the said language, i.e., the Chinese, French, Russian, Hebrew, or some other country's language?
He always makes senseless posts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu