Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Business transfer agreement



Please Wait ..

Business transfer agreement (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:27

A company wants to acquire other company including all their assets and lliabilities. Assets include fixed and movable assets, land, building etc.
Thus, can we include the transfer of assets/property in the business transfer agreement (BTA)?? OR whether a seperate deed is required for that transfer??
If BTA is enough, then how the court fee will be calculated?
Please advise me on this.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:32

The BTA is sufficient for covering the whole deal.
But to transfer the immoveable assets a registered deed of transfer is must otherwise the transfer would be incomplete.



Author : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:54

Thank you Barman Sir,
Then, is it required to execute a conveyance deed along with the BTA??



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 18:39

yes regd., conveyance deed is necessary.



Expert : DR.VEDULA GOPINATH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 19:28

HI LEARNED COLELAGUE

IT IS ESSENTIAL AND VERY VERY NECESSARY TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURE LAID DOWN UNDER COMPANIES ACT W.R.T. TRASNFER OF FIXED ASSETS AMONG OTHERS

B.T.A. IS A SHORT CIRCUITED PROCEDURE. PLEASE FOLLOW THE PROCEDURE LAID DOWN UNDER COMPANIES ACT.

DR.VEDULA GOPINATH vgopinath2@yahoo.com 9848227926



Expert : Dhiren Akbari
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 11:56

Dear Mr. Nair,

ther may be other tax savvy options also for serving the same purpose instead of going BTA. need details to work out other options.

Dhiren Akbari drest2n@yahoo.co.in



Author : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 11:59

Dear Learned friends,
Thanks a lot for your valuable comments.
I would seek more advice once my research on the same completes.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: