Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Builder refusing for refund of booking amount of rupees 1 lakh



Please Wait ..

Builder refusing for refund of booking amount of rupees 1 lakh (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ram Kalyan Sar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 01:46

Builder came to my home and took the booking amount through Credit Card (Rs. 100,000/-. He told me on the site that the amount is totally refundable within 20 days. Now when I face some hassle in the finance and want to decline the deal, he says its not at all refundable. Only when loan does not get sanctioned or any legallity lacks in the property documents, i can get the money back. Now I have a receipt and the CC statements with builder's name. But builder says the login form that I signed has a term of "no refund" in case the customer choses to decline. Is this legally allowed. Is any organisation allowed to keep a non-refundable amount for booking as high as Rs.100,000/- please advice. Am I bound to wait for a loan rejection OR go for the agreement? OR I can take some legal step?




Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 09:42

Dear Querist
it's depend on the agreement execute between you and builder, what are the terms and condition of the agreement? after that I can give you the best opinion.
feel free to call



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 11:24

well said by mr nadeem, i do agreed with his opinion



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 11:25

Send a legal notice to builder and demand refund of ur booking amount in 7 days time.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 14:37

the problem is you pay sum of rs 1 lakh without obatining any document in writing from the bulder . you ought to have mentioned terms and conditions for paying token money .

have you amde application for loan . bank will ask for certan loan documents then only sanction laon . if buidler is not able to give those documents loan will be rejected .

what is value of property ? if you like the property go in for agreement after obtaing bank sanction for loan .



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 May 2012 at 21:08

Without considering agreement with builder, we can suggest furnish him notice along with reason of cancellation.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 June 2012 at 08:48

Agreed with Ld. Sethi and Ld. Suhail.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: