Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Brokerage and commission



Please Wait ..

Brokerage and commission (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vivek
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 July 2012 at 11:15


What is the diff btwn Brokerage and Commission according to laws with sections, if both are same tell me the defination with section from any of the ACTS.

R.vivek,
Article Assistant,
SRIPADA ASSOCIATES,
Chartered Accountants.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 July 2012 at 11:27

academic query



Expert : Trivedi Advocate
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 July 2012 at 18:01

Dear Vivik,

Brokeage and commission both are linked with each other. please see below:-

Commission- A form of payment to a brokerage in which the brokerage receives a percentage of the value of each transaction that a client orders. Commissions are seen as advantageous to a client because if the client does not make orders, then he/she does not have to pay a broker. However, commissions create an incentive for brokers to make as many transactions as possible.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: