Breach of trust after, medical termination of pregnancy

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
04 February 2019

My boyfriend committed to me and started having sexual relationship with me. After 3 months, he told me his family might not get agree to our marriage, but promised talk to his family and convince them. In between, I also got pregnant but, he forced me to medically terminate my pregnancy and promised me to get married after completing his PhD. He remained in sexual relationship with me for almost 3 years. I asked him several times to talk to his family but he denied saying that he will talk but after completing his PhD. Recently, his family started seeing another girl for him for marriage and I asked him to talk to his parents about us but he didn't. Somehow, I informed his family but now both he and his family is denying of our marriage. Moreover, his mother started humiliating and abusing me and my family so badly.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
04 February 2019

Do you have any proof for your relationship? consult local advocate for further guidance.



Guest (Querist)
04 February 2019

Yeah, I have all the proofs from relationship to my pregnancy to his family torturing my family. I just wanted to know whether my case stands strongly if I lodge an FIR and will I get justice?

Evidences includes: Photos, Ultrasound report, voice recordings etc.

Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
04 February 2019

Is your boyfriend baby that he can't go ahead and marry you without the permission of his parents?
If he's committed with you for 3 years and in relationship that resulted in the pregnancy and even it's termination just give him last warning before lodging any criminal complaint against him, if he agrees for marriage without consent of his parents go ahead and settle down.

Martin S. (Expert)
05 February 2019

Any idea of you wanting him to implicate in rape case, promise of failing to marry will be futile.

It is not that he obtained consent by force or deciet. You may as suggested by Vijay, file case on him but eventually court and police are just goverment bodies.

A relationship should be based on trust. Things might workout or might not workout, like you want to prove that he failed to marry you after promising, he can also prove that you did all this to meet your business ends.

These cases will drag, ultimately you might even succeed to get him behind bars, but whats the point in all this, its a very bad way to start married life.

In your story there is no mention of any marriage anywhere, just having sexual relationship does not amount to marrying.

With the evidences you have it all appears that your sole itention was not to marry but to send him to jail were he not to marry you.



Guest (Querist)
05 February 2019

Sorry to hear your opinion about my intention. His relatives were so smart that they asked him to record everything which I came to know few days back. Also, I started to do the same thing in last 15 days. Pics any couple will click, and reports were related to my first baby which I lost unfortunately, emotions behind that are hard to understand for you I guess. From jan till feb, I was only waiting for him to marry. Otherwise, I would hv filed a case by now. But, if someone continually abuses and humiliates you and your parents what option is left with you..



Guest (Querist)
05 February 2019

Sorry to hear your opinion about my intention. His relatives were so smart that they asked him to record everything which I came to know few days back. Also, I started to do the same thing in last 15 days. Pics any couple will click, and reports were related to my first baby which I lost unfortunately, emotions behind that are hard to understand for you I guess. From jan till feb, I was only waiting for him to marry. Otherwise, I would hv filed a case by now. But, if someone continually abuses and humiliates you and your parents what option is left with you..



Guest (Querist)
05 February 2019

Sorry to hear your opinion about my intention S. Martin. His relatives were so smart that they asked him to record everything which I came to know few days back. Also, I started to do the same thing in last 15 days. Pics any couple will click, and reports were related to my first baby which I lost unfortunately, emotions behind that are hard to understand for you I guess. From jan till feb, I was only waiting for him to marry. Otherwise, I would hv filed a case by now. But, if someone continually abuses and humiliates you and your parents what option is left with you..

PARDEEP KUMAR (Expert)
05 February 2019

Your query is incomplete and in any event it won't be appropriate to advise at this public platform. If you need advise only, give me a call at 9560097052 Delhi no. Don't worry the advise would be to the best of my understanding of law, situation and absolutely free of cost.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 February 2019

What is the remedy that you are seeking - to punish him or to make him marry you?

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
05 February 2019

1. Breaching the promise to marry can not be complained against before the Court of law since it is not an agreement with flow of consideration.

2. However, if he had indulged in to physical relationship with you by assuring you or luring you with the promise of marriage, then for uneducated or semi educated, certain High Courts have considered it as an act or rape which some other High Courts have considered as physical relationship with mutual consent.

3. So, if you have evidence showing that he has promised you marriage before indulging in to s*xual relationship with you when you were reluctant, then you can file a police case on the said gropund calling his said act as rape.

4. However, best course of action fr you shall be to forget him and proceed further in your life



Guest (Querist)
05 February 2019

I dnt have such evidences which can prove he promised me to marry. Well while we went to doctor for abortion, he told doctor he will marry me after he completes his PhD. Agree that non-educated or less educated people have more chances to of being fool, but in case of even well-educated people, you don't think that they will do such stuff. That's how I believed him. It may be easy to forget and move on, but what if he will do this with some other girl. Before, I wanted to marry him but he himself is trying to escape instead of being with me that clearly indicates that he was just playing and making fool of me.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
06 February 2019

Ms. abcdef,
Although it is totally breach of trust upon the partner committed by the boy-friend (as stated by you) for that both of you are equally responsible, which I need not elaborate but you can understand very well.
However, at this stage you have the only option to forgive and forget him like a bad dream but settle in your life by marrying some other person of your choice.
Best wishes.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu