Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Biased expert opinion



Please Wait ..

Biased expert opinion (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sarada_prasan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 21:29

In the case of murder of my sister inside her in-laws house, PM doctor says "......, it is a case of suicidal hanging, but the ligature is not possible by the saree seized.
Upon a lot of struggle, the police sent all the evidences to the FM&T Expert for the opinion on few important points.
But, the opinion received from the expert, are simply different from what all FM&T Book (J Modi, Bernard Knight, CJ Polson) says and also other experts in the FM&T says.
So, what should I do now in this Indian Judiciary system, to get justice. Please guide me.

The details of the case is at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder_of_Sulekha_Dalai.






Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 April 2012 at 23:06

The evidence of witness is more vital or important than the report of expert.
So try to manage the witnesses if any.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 00:55

if you are a layman nothing you can do without an advocate's help..

in your case state only will prosecute on behalf of the defacto complainant..

so just follow them..

-tom-



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 08:10

If you have witnesses to prove the murder then expert opinion against you are differences affecting you may not be so fatal.



Author : sarada_prasan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 09:05

Dear Prabhakar sir,
My sister's death is inside her in-laws house and it is a case of murder. Court has charged the case with 302 also, though the investing agency (police & PM doctors)are in the version of suicidal death.
How can I get the witnesses?
Can I use spirit call as an evidence?



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 09:22

Dear Prasan,

It is a clear cut understanding between your sister's household,the police and the medical experts.Money has played a vital part in converting the murder into suicide.They will be having alibi in favour of them and favourable witnesses too. your drawback is you don't possess sufficient evidence or witness in your favour.I have gone through the entire case history on the web.Everything favours their household.



Expert : PARTHA P BORBORA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 10:08

Dear quarist, i have carefully gone through the details available in winkipedia. Yes it is very painful to observes such contradictory opinions of the experts. But those are opinions only. You will get the the opportunity to cross the experts during trial and to establish your points. The investigation and expert opinions are not finale. You just need a brilliant criminal lawyer to assist the public prosecutor during trial. Keep faith on our judiciary, it will give u every opportunity to prove your case. So be prepared for the trial. With all of my good wishes brother. Just prepare for the trial.



Expert : Shashikant Patil
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 11:16

Experts are right. Also emphasis on circumstantial evidence while in trial.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 15:53

Here the presumption of dowry death would always be there.

If the witnesses stand and hold ground during cross. The accused would be convicted.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 18:01

Digging the grave.
With our corrupted judiciary & Police & Adm of Justice !!
Vain is the struggle.
Unfortunate, we are in India , with best Laws, and worst administration, as NO NITI , NO DHARAM, ONLY MONEY!!


I WENT THRU THE INTERNET, I understand, it is total injustice. Human Rights & Women Organisations have to play their Role.

Need more Media involvement to grab , force , justice.



Author : sarada_prasan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 April 2012 at 23:04

Respected Mr. Shroff,
Thanks for suggestion.
I had been to Human Rights. And after long wait got the reply that "the case is in court of law", hence disposed as per .... rule. And the same answer from the police complaint authority/Lokpal, Odisha.
Both found the case as satisfactorily, as a suicidal death. And especially the changing of photos by the then Investigating police could not be found by the PCA & Human Rights, though things are clear with RTI reply.
I could not know, if the system is being run by such useless, how is the system going on and how innocent survive?
But one thing to add herewith that, the certified copy of the note sheet of the case revealed that....all the three accused has been charged for 302, 304(b), 34 and 4 DP act.
This may be due to expertise of the expert, Judiciary.
Thanks.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: