Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Bhogvatadar varg



Please Wait ..

Bhogvatadar varg (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Adv Harish Wani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 April 2012 at 14:01

Dear Experts,
Can you tell me about what is mean by Bhogvatadar Varga in 7/12 extract?




Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 April 2012 at 14:20

Bhogavatadar Varg means Occupant Class

Occupant is a person having lawful and actual possession of the land.

Under section 29 of Maharashtra Land Revenue Code1966 persons are classified into "Occupant Class I" and "Occupant Class II."

Occupant Class I

Person classified into this class is free to transfer the agricultural land without permission of collector in favour of person who is agriculturist.

Occupant Class II

Lands purchased by tenant under the provision of The Bombay Tenancy And Agricultural Lands Act 1948., lands granted by Government to the Schedule Cast/ Tribes persons, freedom fighter, member of army forces, ex-service man are allowed to transfer only after collector’s permission. Persons holding land under these categories are classified as an Occupant Class II.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 April 2012 at 14:22

Bhogavatadar Varg means Occupant Class

Occupant is a person having lawful and actual possession of the land.

Under section 29 of Maharashtra Land Revenue Code1966 persons are classified into "Occupant Class I" and "Occupant Class II."

Occupant Class I

Person classified into this class is free to transfer the agricultural land without permission of collector in favour of person who is agriculturist.

Occupant Class II

Lands purchased by tenant under the provision of The Bombay Tenancy And Agricultural Lands Act 1948., lands granted by Government to the Schedule Cast/ Tribes persons, freedom fighter, member of army forces, ex-service man are allowed to transfer only after collector’s permission. Persons holding land under these categories are classified as an Occupant Class II.




Author : Adv Harish Wani
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 April 2012 at 15:20

thank you so much sir.....


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: