Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Benami transactions



Please Wait ..

Benami transactions (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : haridas mandal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 20:24

When is Benami Transaction is allowed and when it is not?A father buys a plot or a house in the name of his spouse, daughters, parents or brothers/sisters . Are all of them legal?




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 20:43

Yes, Buying a property in spouse's or unmarried daughter's name - is not benami for the reason that such properties are presumed to be brought for their benefit.

A transfer is benami only when a person gives funds - but buys in another's name the other being only a name lender, the property is sought to be kept for one's own benefit.
Since this is not the intention in buying property in aforesaid relatives names - it is not Benami.

(Read S.3 of the Benami Transactions Prohibition Act, 1988)



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 23:33

No more to add.



Author : haridas mandal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 23:45

Is there a ceiling in terms of money that can be used for such purchases? Can they be called gifts to the kith and kins? Is there a n income tax benefit for such purchases? Now will those be considered as wealth of the family when Wealth Tax is calculated?



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 13:24

No ceiling.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : haridas mandal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 00:04

Which community should then be held responsible if corruption flourishes in the name of such Benami transactions with no uper ceilings with no liabilities on the part of the executers- The political class who come and go in every five years,the judges who delivers judgements in favour of the executors of Benami Transactions or the legal luminaries who demand hefty fees from their clients for picking holes on the Benami Laws of the land ?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: