Benami name in investment folio

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 March 2019

Sir
I have investment in folio in limited company however there is third name in the folio that person i dont know when i contacted company they inform me that they cant do any thing , that third name which appears in my folio i dont know , i hold investment in physicaly mode now due to this i cant demat my shares as company asking kyc documents of that person to whom i dont know

please guide me


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
16 March 2019

Dear Sir,
You just issue a legal notice to the Company and get rid of such problem.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 March 2019

I agree with expert Mr. Kishan Dutt, issue legal notice through a local prudent lawyer.


Quite a vague query!

Sorry to disagree with the experts above. First of all, the situation shown by the querist is quite an artificial and unbelievable. The question arises, if the querist does not know the joint owner of the shares, how a third party could appear as a joint holder of the security along with him, that too without obtaining his signature on the original allotment application form, if related to an IPO, or on the security transfer form, if purchased through a stock exchange?.

Secondly, the company is not liable to give particulars of the 2nd holder of the shares, even if legal notice is served by the querist to the company. Again a question arises, if the joint holder does not know about his own co-holder, how the company can be assumed to know the details of the 2nd holder of the share certificate?

However, if a real problem and if liked, you can send complete, but true, case history of acquisition of shares through email to me at: 1962dcg@gmail.com

Otherwise, if liked for experiment, the querist is free to serve a legal notice to the company, as advised by the above experts, to see for the end result.

P. Venu (Expert)
17 March 2019

I would certainly be having documents with you for the investment made. You may sort out the issue on the basis of the documents you have.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu