Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Bank locker key is lost - Procedure to take the items in locker



Please Wait ..

Bank locker key is lost - Procedure to take the items in locker (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : P.S.KESAVAN

Posted On 26 April 2011 at 18:58

Locker is opened as Any or survivor ( comprising of three users ) .
Locker is lost .
One of the user is died ,
The remaining 2 users wants to take the items from locker in a bank ,
Whetehr the bank will issue duplicate key for locker which I feel it wont
Alternatively the locker has to be break open , In such case , what is the procedure for representing the deceased person ( legal heirs) . Alternaively whetehr the existing survivors ( 2 persons itself can do break open ) . What are the documents to be submitted to bank for deceased person and procedure involved

Regards
kesavan





Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 26 April 2011 at 20:03

Banker may insist you to produce the succession certificate issued by competent civil court.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 26 April 2011 at 20:29

contect to bank manager!
inter pleader suit can be file!



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 27 April 2011 at 01:38

Yes.. Just contact with your manager.. By producing the relevant documents you may convince your banker for further usage..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics