Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Audio recording of evidence



Please Wait ..

Audio recording of evidence (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 12:34

Can the prosecution or defence ask the court to record the evidence through audio stating that the tpye writing is not correctly being done.




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 13:01

No, court will not allow audio recordings of evidence.



Author : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 13:37

Nanda Sir. As per amended Cr P C in warrant cases permission was accorded to record the evidence of witness by using audio- video electronic means.
What I want to know exactly is by doing so does it not impeach the credibility/competency of Magistrate.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 14:47

You are confusing.

It means that through video confrencing the evidence can be recorded/

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 19:18

Kindly go and make such request and tell others what happened.



Author : MohammedRaffiq Bijapur
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 April 2012 at 20:48

Mr Sudhir Kumar dont dictate me.
If u dont know the law dont answer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: