Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Auction of vehicle



Please Wait ..

Auction of vehicle (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Suchitra. S
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 17:49

Respected experts, what is the procedure for auction of vehicle in case of default in payment of vehicle loan? Whether notice necessary? whether my presence is necessary during auction? Do I need to be informed about date of auction?




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 19:32

yes it is necessary to issue notice of auction and date of auction.



Author : Suchitra. S
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 19:39

Any case laws on that? What if auction notice is not given?



Expert : RAJU O.F.,
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 16:57

If vehicle loan was defaulted only after giving notice to the borrower, the vehicle could be auctioned by bank/FI. In the notice, if it was mentioned that, unless loan is cleared within 15/30 days the vehicle would be auctioned, then seperate notice may not be required informing the date and particulars of auction.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 10:44

The hypothecation agreement clauses might have been adequately drafted in this regard.
Check them before posing questions.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: