Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Atrocity act



Please Wait ..

Atrocity act (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Arun More
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 02:39

which court is competent to sanction bail upon order of issue process in private complaint u/sec.4 of atrocity act.




Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 05:11

District court



Expert : Dr J C Vashista 989115293
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 06:37

I agree with Mr. Rajeev



Expert : AMAR RANU
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 14:19

Process can be challenged if no inquiry is done IN THE SAID MATTER OF SC/ST Case by a senior official to the rank of ACP.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 June 2012 at 17:54

Actually a private case u/s4 sc&st Atrocities Act is filed when there is no response from the police after the Atrocity complaint is given.An Officer not less than a rank of an ACP has to councel the complainant and the accused before the FIR is registered.Bail by the District Court depends on the velocity of the crime committed by the accused,otherwise High Court is the competent authority.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: