Article 191 (a)

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 February 2015

whether POLICE DEPARTMENT is an office of profit under the article 191 (a) ?


P. Venu (Expert)
04 February 2015

What is your problem?

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
04 February 2015

academic query.....

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 February 2015

Academic query.

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
04 February 2015

academic query

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
04 February 2015

As a student, you could have approached your class teacher.

siddhu512 (Querist)
04 February 2015

A former police sub inspector has been elected in a state legislative election.
Petition filed against him that he was working under office of profit of govt under aforesaid article. Resiganation was taken before crucial date.



Solutions will be most appreciated.

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
04 February 2015

Mr. Sidhu,

First of all students of law school should not expect to get their academic questions answered through this site. They are expected to concentrate on their study materials and course law books.

Secondly, this is not your personal legal problem, which you can expect to be solved here.

Thirdly, what I understand, your assumption of "office of profit" is basically wrong. So, your intial question in itself was wrong about office/department instead of the individual's employment status and could result in to wrong answer.

As of hint, I can only suggest you to go through The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification) Act, 1959, or the relative Act of the State, as the case may be.

Anirudh (Expert)
04 February 2015

Definitely it is an office of profit.

If he had resigned before filing his nomination papers as a candidate for standing in election, he will have no problem. Otherwise, he will have problem.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
04 February 2015

Academic Query

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
Click to Talk
04 February 2015

academic problem, explained very fittingly by expert Mr. Dhingra.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 February 2015

Besides the fact Mr. PS Dhingra has given detailed expert advise, which I fully agree, it is an academic query.

malipeddi jaggarao (Expert)
Click to Talk
11 February 2015

Academic query.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu