Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Army claims ownership of a peasant land, taken on lease by them !



Please Wait ..

Army claims ownership of a peasant land, taken on lease by them ! (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ramesh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 13:09

By virtue of Andhra Pradesh state Inam Abolition Act 1955 (Telangana Area), can a Central Government Organisation becomes owner of an Agricultural Land; who has taken this particular land on LEASE from the Inamdar? The Central Government Organisation says they are the owners, because they are in the position of the land on 1-11-1973 ( the vesting date, as per the above Act.)! High court of Andhra pradesh, negated this claim, but Army is approaching Supreme Court for the adjudication.

Thanking you ALL expecting an early reply PLEASE. Matter is little URGENT nature Please !




Expert : N.K.Assumi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 July 2012 at 13:46

We are also facing the same problems with the Army in regard to land ownership occupied by them on lease. I would very much appreciate if you kindly post me the Andhra Pradesh High Court Judgment.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: