Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Arbitration



Please Wait ..



Arbitration (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rama mohan Acharya

Posted On 16 February 2017 at 17:04



In the Arbitration(amended) Act 2015, there is a schedule for fees. In the note to the said schedule it is mentioned that in case of sole arbitrator additional 25% fees will be payable extra.
My query is whether the Arbitral tribunal(consisting of three arbitrators) is eligible for the fee stipulated in the schedule or they can ask for extra fee per sittings? There is no court order to appoint the arbitration. It is between two parties only.
further in case of appointment of sole arbitrator, can he ask for addtional fee per sitting?
Kindly advise.

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 17:27


Click to Talk

contact ur lawyer.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 20:08



Provisions which are not clear, are used in favorable way till decided by the competent authority otherwise.



Expert : John P Thomas

Posted On 22 February 2017 at 20:49



Arbitration agreement between the parties governs the matter.



Expert : krishna mohan

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 10:54



If you resort to institutional arbitration fees are pre decided. You can choose from the panel of arbitrators. If both the parties appoint the sole arbitrator is free to decide the fee and once accepted by both the parties it is binding. If you have your counsel they can guide you better on the matter further.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics