Application for driving license

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 July 2019

Sir,
I have a driving license to drive two-wheeler issued in the state of Goa in 2009. However, I have now shifted to Kerala and am a permanent resident here. I am intending to take a license for driving four wheeler. Since, the original license (two wheeler) is issued in Goa, I am told that its not possible to add a class of vehicle to existing driving license in Kerala. Please advise what can be done in this case to avoid holding two different driving license issued from two different states for driving different class of vehicles.

Gopikrishnan


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2019

Contact and consult concerned Motor Licencing Authority.
There is no legal dispute involved in your statement and Admin LCI should have filtered such query.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
31 July 2019

Ji, to me two wheeler driving license and four wheeler driving license are different. If you have 2 wheeler and 4 wheeler you have to get two separate licenses. so for 2 wheeler, apply for transfer license from Goa to Kerala (you may avail online services). and get for 4 wheeler license from Kerala.

P. Venu (Expert)
01 August 2019

Have you contacted local RTO/Jt. RTO Office? Nowadays, the RTO offices are very much citizen oriented.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu