Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Applicabillity of service tax



Please Wait ..

Applicabillity of service tax (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : S RAJENDRAPRASAD
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 18:24

The Company has rendered services for product development and technology transfer to an International Party and received services charges in US Dollars. The Agreement is silent on the applicability of service tax on this transaction. Can any one enlighten me whether payment of service tax is applicable on this transaction.




Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 21:03

If the services is in the course of export or services rendered out side India ST is not applicable.In case any agreement is silent about the payment of service Tax or any other State/ central Govt. levy, and this levy/ tax is chargeable/ payable as the case may be.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 22:27

I do agree with Suhail.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 23:11

I too agree with Suhail.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 27 April 2012 at 09:54

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: