Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Appeal against the proceedings initiated under section 107 of CrPC



Please Wait ..

Appeal against the proceedings initiated under section 107 of CrPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : imtiaz Bantwal

Posted On 23 February 2011 at 20:28

Dear learned friends

I have a small query about the appeal against the proceedings under section 107 of CrPC by the executive magistrate.. under which section of CrPC it should be done..? and is it should be filed in Sessions court..? ple do the needful




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 23 February 2011 at 21:31

Revision lies against the order passed in chapter VIII of Cr.P.C. to the district sessions court of in whose jurisdiction the order by an executive magistrate/chief Judicial magistrate/District Magistrate has been passed.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 23 February 2011 at 21:32

Yes it is section 397 of crpc.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 23 February 2011 at 23:13

I do agree with Barman



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 24 February 2011 at 06:49

Revision lies before session judge against the such order u/s 397 of Cr.P.C.



Expert : Amit Minocha

Posted On 24 February 2011 at 06:58

It lies before the respective Session Judge U/sec 397 of Cr.P.C.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 24 February 2011 at 15:25

No apeal is lied in this matter,but a revision can be filed in Sessions Court u/s 397 Cr.P.C.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics