Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Anticipatory bail -amount needs be furnished?



Please Wait ..

Anticipatory bail -amount needs be furnished? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Raman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 19:48

Sir,
For seeking anticipatory bail from Session Court in 498-A cases, whether amount needs to be furnished?
If yes, how much amount needs to be furnished by the Applicant?
Kindly inform where and how one can furnished the amount?
Whether the surety is also required for furnishing the bail bond?
If the Applicant don't arrange the sureties, then bail can be denied?
Kindly inform whether co applicant can furnished the surety?
Regards




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:02

1. There is no fixed amount.

2. Amount as such is not deposited - it's a bond to pay such amount in case you violate such bail order or abscond.

3. The requirement of surety can be dispensed with by court and court can release on personal bond, but rarely would that happen when the accused has roots in the society, for a surety's presence is always conducive to making sure accused does come.

4. One accused can't be surety for the other



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:04

1. Yes
2. A percentage of what has been ordered. Generally 25% - 50%.
3. The surety
4.Yes
5. The bail would not be executed. The order of bail would remain in force until the bond is furnished.
6. Generally no



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:45

Agree with experts.



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 22:06

well explained by Adv. Bharat.

it has generally been misconceived by people that the actual money has to be deposited...rather it has to be in the form of surety.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 22:19

agree with experts



Expert : venkatesh Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 June 2012 at 18:25

But, Mr. Bharath, just because a person is a co-accused, does he lose his right to stand as surety, if he has already furnished another person as his surety?
Is it a rule of law to reject such offer?



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 June 2012 at 16:25

Yes, co-accused can not be surety.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: