Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ancestral property

(Querist) 13 May 2013 This query is : Open 
We are five brothers and five sisters of my father (decesed)Three of us are first wife son (father and mother not alive)My father married to second wife she had five sisters and 2 sons.

We have 100 years old house of grand father situated at
Tamilnadu and a self acquired property of a house by my father.

Since my father and my eldest brother are not alive now, who are all eligible to get the shares in the event of properties are sold to a builder. Will the daughers(MY SISTERS) (married prior to 1980) eligible for share as well the eldest son who got released by a release deed in 1980,his son and daughters are eligible or not?
(refer Hindu succession act 2005)

pl clarify the points.
Thanks.

pk srinivasan


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :