Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Ancestral property



Please Wait ..

Ancestral property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 10:34

We have an ancestral property. Two brother and 1 sister. All expired. Leaving behind 2nd brother's wife and 3 daughters & Sister's one son and 3 daughters. 2nd brother's wife want her share in property. Pls tell how much share she will get from property and her 3 daughters. How much expired sister's 4 children will get.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:06

what basis you say that property is ancestral? are you a hindu or christain?

did the brothers and sister leave bhind any wills ? please clarify?

was one brother a bachelor?




Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:08

I am a Christian. Elder brother and fly all died one after another. No will was made by anybody.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:11

what basis you say property was ancestral? was it your grand father self acquired property? or he inherited it from ancestors



Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:12

The property belonged to their parents of 2 brother and 1 sister. Hence it is ancestral.



Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:12

grandfather



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:15

The Christian law of inheritance is governed by Indian Succession Act 1925

it is not ancestral propety . it is self acquired property of parents . on detah of parents property would be inherited by the legal heirs 2 brothers and one sister . in other words 3 shares of property .

brother wife and her children will inherit his share . similarly sister 3 children will inherit her share .

the elder brother share will go the family of his younger brother and sister



Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 11:25

The property was in the name of the parents of 2 brother and 1 sister who expired. They are our grandparents.
Elder brother expired alongwith fly leaving behind the property under the care of his expired second brother's wife who has 3 daughters. I am one of the daughter. My mother want her share in property through distribution. How much is she entitled. How much we 3 daughters will get. The expired sister's 4 children makes no claim over the same. Should their share be kept aside because of no claim. Distribution to be made between our mother and 3 daughters and what is the ratio. pls help.



Author : AJOHN
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 12:28

Dear Mr. Sethi,
Thanks for your prompt reply. I am grateful to you.

Pls tell proportion of share between (existing) wife i.e.our mother (we) 3 daughters and 4 children of expired sister (if they claim in future) The property is based at Goa. No written will /nothing made by the dead.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 12:33

nothing to add



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 13:12

No more to add.



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 June 2012 at 16:33

Mr sethi almost spent his valuable timew for you query. I do agree with him



Expert : Adv. Chandu 09868332610
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 June 2012 at 16:28

Brother 1 (B1), Brother 2(B2) and sister (s) will get one share each of the entire property. As the B1 expired without having wife and children, his share will fall upon B2 and S. That means half of the share will be to B2 and S. B2 and S expired. B2 has wife and 3 daughters and those four will have equal share of half of the property. That comes to 1/8th share of the whole property. S has four children and they will have equal shares of 1/2 of the whole property, i.e.,1/8th share. That means every member will get 1/8th share of the whole property. This is what I have understood out of Mr. Sethi's response.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: