Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Amendment in hsa



Please Wait ..

Amendment in hsa (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : preeti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 22:14

nothing contained in the section should apply to a partition which has been effected before 20 dec 2004
i am 38 year old hindu lady, my brother is 40. our father died in 1987, and mother in2008.so what would be my share in 100 acre ancestral property.
i had learned above amendment in HSA. so would i get equal share? because the appeal of partition is done after amendment and there was no partition before between me and my brother, we have name on revenue records. plz reply




Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 22:31

yes u will get.



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 April 2012 at 22:37

A DISGUISED REPEAT?????????
WELL TOLD YOU EARLIER.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 00:16

If the ancestor agricultural land was shown in the revenue record prior to death of your father then you shall not get equal share as your father died in 1987. Your mother died in 2004. You shall get 27.5% share and rest shall go to your brother.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 00:19

Anyway, 7/12 is paid more reliance than form 11.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 06:16

If it is ancestral property and there was no arrangement made regarding the properties then you will get equal share in the share of your father .



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 07:23

Dear Preeti,

You posted your query earlier at http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Property-divison-298551.asp and got the answer.

I think you want only an answer which suits you. You do not want a legally tenable answer. But an answer which suits you, whether it is legally possible or not. In other words, you want to be taken on a ride!

No matter, how many times you will post your query, the fact remaining what it is and the law on the subject remaining the same, the answer to your query will not get changed a bit.

KEEP ON POSTING YOUR QUERY IN VARIOUS THREADS - HAPPY JOURNEY IN PURSUIT OF A MIRAGE!



Expert : Dr J C Vashista 989115293
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 April 2012 at 07:46

Avoid repitition of your querry so that others may be benefitted from this thread.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 15:33

You would get your share of land

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 17:18

Dear Mr. Makkad,

Can you please indicate for my benefit, as to how you arrived at the figure of 27.5% share in the property for the Querist Preeti?



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 May 2012 at 11:57

This is a repeat query. Experts have already answered in the previous thread. According to majority opinion in earlier thread, the querist will be entitled to equal share in the property as there is a second devolution of the property on the death of the mother. It would be enlightening to all of us if Mr. Makkad explains how he has arrived at 27.5% share to the querist.



Author : preeti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 May 2012 at 15:51

can any one handle my case among all experts and ensure me to get equal share. then i am ready to appoint a lawyer and file a suit.please reply



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 May 2012 at 15:52

preeti

no lawyer can guarantee results .



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 May 2012 at 14:50

Dear Preeti,

To get 50%, you have to first get the Law Amended suitably!

Without that no lawyer, can get you even an iota, than what I said.

Mr. Makkad has not come back so far, as to how he worked out 27.5%, even though the clarification was sought from him 3 days ago.
I hope he will find time to clarify sooner than later.



Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 May 2012 at 14:52

I think you only look for lawyers who can assure you 50%, charge you heavily, and then say that the judge did not agree!
I find that people increasingly want to somehow get things in their way, even though the law says otherwise. Quite strange.



Author : preeti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 May 2012 at 21:30

mr. anirudh i have a very little knowledge of law but i am sorry to say but the law says that if name of decendent is equally writtern on revenue records then each one has equal right. u please clear ur doubts first from good books of law


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: